Lesterville wins AV Tourney

The Lesterville Bearcats beat South Iron 70-45 to win the Thanksgiving Tournament on November 23rd at J. D. Maguffee Gymnasium. Fall Festival Queen Brigid Trowbridge presented the Trophy to Drew Richardson, Holdan Laughman, Riley Mathes, Ryan Helenschmidt, Gage Shy, Vince Mathes, Ayden Mathes, Conner Goesmann, Nathan Martin, Cody Overmeyer, Miles Winn, Head Coach Lee Richardson, and the Assistant Coach and managers. 

First round games

in AV Thanksgiving Tourney

The 91st Annual Arcadia Valley Thanksgiving began with first round games on November 13 and 14 at J. D. Maguffee Gymnasium.

 

West County beat Fredericktown 78-66.

 

Noah Vinson led West County with 22 points, followed by Dake McRaven with 21, Hayden Roney with 10, and Nate Kinnard with 7. 

Seth Miller led Fredericktown with 23 points, followed by Logan Winkelman with 19, Colton Rehkop with 9, and Dylan St. Clair with 8. 

 

Arcadia Valley beat Clearwater 68-49.

 

Peyton Whited led Arcadia Valley with 19 points, followed by Austin Wren with 14, Jeremiah Moore and Carter Brogan with 11 each, and Eli Vandergriff with 8. Takota Jones had 15 rebounds, followed by Moore and Tatum Jones with 6 each and Wren and Brogan with 5 each. Brogan led in assists with 6. Moore led in steals with 4, followed by Mikey Sizemore with 3. Moore had 2 blocked shots. 

Heath Ayers led Clearwater with 17 points, followed by Michael Thompson with 10 and Colton Stickford with 8. 

 

South Iron beat Ellington 56-25. 

 

Austin Ruble led South Iron with 14 points, followed by Marco Burse and Brock Wakefield with 12 each and Garrett Hovis with 8. 

Kyle Conkright and Brycen King led Ellington with 9 points each. 

 

Lesterville beat Bismarck 77-66. 

 

Riley Mathes led Lesterville with 21 points, followed by Brendan Myers with 18 points and 9 rebounds, Drew Richardson with 15 points and 6 rebounds, and Vince Mathes with 7 points. Hunter 

Drake led Bismarck with 23 points, followed by Austin Droege with 11 points and 8 rebounds, Logan Dunn with 11 points, and Tim Mork with 5 points and 7 rebounds. 

 

Ellington and

Fredericktown win

Ellington beat Clearwater 51-43 in Consolation play in the Arcadia Valley Thanksgiving Tournament. 

Brycen King led Ellington with 21 points, followed by Austin Grimes with 9 and Will Copeland with 6. 

Heath Ayers led Clearwater with 8 points, followed by Michael Thompson and Colton Bennett with 7 each. 

 

Fredericktown beat Bismarck 72-58 in Consolation play. 

 

Dylan St. Clair led Fredericktown with 16 points, followed by Seth Miller with 15 points and 11 rebounds, Colton Rehkop with 14 points, and Logan Winkelman with 12 points. 

Hunter Drake led Bismarck with 16 points and 8 rebounds, followed by Austin Droege and Tim Mork with 10 points each.                

 

Lesterville and 

South Iron win semi-finals

Lesterville beat West County 66-59 in the semi-finals on November 22 at J. D. Maguffee Gymnasium. 

Holdan Laughman led Lesterville with 18 points, followed by Brendan Myers with 17 points and 17 rebounds, Riley Mathes with 11 points, and Vince Mathes and Drew Richardson with 6 points each. 

Noah Vinson led West County with 18 points, followed by Nate Kinnard with 16 points and 10 rebounds, Dake McRaven with 8 points, and Ty Simily with 7 points.

 

South Iron beat Arcadia Valley 53-48 in the semi-finals. 

 

Brock Wakefield led South Iron with 26 points, followed by Luke Lunyou with 10 points, Marco Burse with 8 points, and Garrett Hovis with 6 points and 9 rebounds. 

Jeremiah Moore led Arcadia Valley with 19 points, followed by Carter Brogan with 16 points and Austin Wren with 10 points.

 

Ellington beats 

Fredericktown 

for 5th in tourney

Ellington beat Fredericktown 60-44 to take 3rd place in the Arcadia Valley Thanksgiving Tournament on November 23 

  Brycen King led Ellington with 19 points, followed by Will Copeland with 10, Kyle Conkright with 9, and Rylee Hunter with 8.

 Colton Rehkop led Fredericktown with 15 points, followed by Logan Winkleman with 8 and Seth Miller and Dylan St. Clair with 7 each.  

 

AV Tigers beat 

West County 

for 3rd in tourney

The Arcadia Valley Tigers beat West County 88-64 with a good defense and balanced scoring to take 3rd place in the Arcadia Valley Thanksgiving Tournament on November 23 at J. D. Maguffee Gymnasium. 

Jeremiah Moore led Arcadia Valley with 26 points, followed by Takota Jones with 16 points, Austin Wren with 15 points and 5 rebounds, Carter Brogan with 12 points, and Peyton Whited with 11 points. 

Ty Simily led West County with 13 points and 9 rebounds, followed by Nate Kinnard with 12 points, Reid Pratt with 9 points, and Noah Vinson with 8 points.

 

Lesterville beat 

South Iron to win 

Thanksgiving Tournament

The Lesterville Bearcats beat the South Iron Panthers 70-45 to win the Arcadia Valley Thanksgiving Tournament on November 23 at J. D. Maguffee Gymnasium. 

Lesterville played good defense and had balanced scoring. Brenden Myers led Lesterville with 17 points and 10 rebounds, followed by Vince Mathes with 16 points, Riley Mathes with 9 points, and Holden Laughman and Gage Shy with 8 points each. 

Brock Wakefield led South Iron with 21 points, followed by Austin Ruble with 9 and Garrett Hovis with 5.