Slates decided for Municipal, School elections

The filing deadlines have passed for candidates in the April Municipal/School Board elections.

Iron County Clerk Stephanie Lebron has provided the following list of candidates.

Among the candidates who are incumbents and have no one file against them (and therefore do not have to stand for election) include:

 

Lesterville R-IV School Board: two positions

Kelly Barton

Mark Winn

 

South Iron R-1 School Board: two positions

Jeff Ruble

Dana Pratt

 

Iron County

Ambulance Board

District 3: Charles F Lashley

              

Iron County Hospital

District Board

District  6: Norma Owens

 

Salem Memorial

Hospital District

District 2: Michael Swyers

District 6: A. J. Seay

 

Iron County

911 Communications

Western District - (Unexpired Term Ending April, 2022): Brantley Hickman

 

Pilot Knob Rural Water Supply District #1

Sub-District 3: Clyde Turner

 

Iron County Health Department Board: three positions

Donna M. Hill

Andrea M. Yates

Felina Wakefield

 

Those candidates standing for election or re-election include:

 

Arcadia Valley R2 School District filings for two positions

Byron Inman - incumbent

Mike Hartwig

Denise Bates - incumbent

 

Valley R-6 filings for two positions

Patricia (Pat) Masson - incumbent

Clarissa (Tess) Weeks

Brent McClain

 

Iron County C-4

filings for two positions

Shawn Pratt - incumbent

Teddy Pryor

Tim W. Brooks

Mark Barton

Dustin Decker

Cleatis Karl Payne

 

Belleview R-3

filings for two positions

Frank Kent Lashley

Beth Rae Havelka

Willliam “Billy” Donald Barton

No filings for one-year un-expired term

 

City Of Annapolis

Collector:

Sandy Warncke

Christina L. Pinkley

 

Alderman Ward 1:

Linda Shockley-Watson - incumbent

Tom Seematter

 

Alderman Ward 2: Jennifer McFadden - incumbent

Ashley Cherry

 

Alderman Ward 2,

1-year unexpired term:

Linda Daggett

 

City Of Arcadia

Alderman Ward 1: Judith A. Yates - incumbent

 

Alderman Ward 2:  Tony Richards - incumbent

 

City of Ironton

Mayor

Robert W. Lourwood - incumbent

 

Alderman Ward 1 (South)

Gary L. Gardner - incumbent

Zach Tedford

 

Alderman Ward 2 (North)

James L. Layton - incumbent

 

City of Pilot Knob

Mayor

Shelby Chan - incumbent

 

Alderman Ward 1

Steve Stirts - incumbent

 

Alderman Ward 2

Robert Schroer - incumbent

 

 

City of Viburnum

Mayor

Johnny Setzer - incumbent

 

Alderman Ward 1

Clay LaRue - incumbent

 

Alderman Ward 2

Maggie (Abney) Ronne - incumbent

Toreen L. LaRue

Raymond Allen Smith

 

No filings for one year un-expired term

Alderman Ward II

 

VILLAGE OF DES ARC

filings for two Positions

Linda Bollinger

 

No filings for Iron County Ambulance Board

Sub-District 6